On-Prem SOC 2 Cost and Timeline: What Changes When You Run Your Own Hardware

Reviewed by Ali Aleali, CISSP, CCSP · Last reviewed October 18, 2026

On-prem SOC 2 costs more than a cloud SOC 2 mainly in readiness: in Truvo Cyber engagements, a readiness assessment for a cloud SMB of up to 100 people was priced at $6,500 to $12,500, and $25,000 to $44,000 for multi-site or on-premises scopes. The difference comes from evidence collected by hand, physical security in scope and a colocation provider to manage as a subservice organization. The timeline is 8 to 16 weeks to audit-ready, then a Type 2 observation window of 3 to 12 months.

At a glance

  • On-prem SOC 2 readiness cost: $25,000 to $44,000 for multi-site or on-premises scopes, against $6,500 to $12,500 for a cloud SMB (Truvo Cyber engagements, 2025 and 2026)
  • Implementation to audit-ready: $19,000 to $44,000 as a fixed fee, most often $25,000 to $31,000 (Truvo Cyber, SMBs up to 100 people)
  • Managed SOC 2 compliance: $2,000 to $5,000 a month (Truvo Cyber)
  • Time to audit-ready on-prem: 8 to 16 weeks
  • SOC 2 Type 2 observation window: 3 to 12 months; no AICPA minimum, and 3 months is a common first-report period
  • Type 2 report delivery: Generally within a month or two after the period ends

Take a common on-prem scope: production on bare-metal servers in one colocation cage, a hypervisor cluster, a pair of firewall appliances and core switches, with Google Workspace and GitHub in the cloud. A GRC platform connects to the cloud half in an afternoon. The cage, the hypervisors and the network gear produce no evidence until someone builds a way to collect it, and that work is where the on-prem budget and calendar go.

How Much Does On-Prem SOC 2 Cost in the First Year?

On-prem SOC 2 cost in the first year is the sum of four or five separate invoices: readiness, implementation, the CPA audit fee, a penetration test and the GRC platform, plus internal staff time. The on-prem difference shows up most in the readiness line. The figures below are US dollars; Truvo Cyber figures are rounded ranges for SMBs of up to 100 people from 2025 and 2026 engagements.

On-prem SOC 2 cost lineTypical rangeSource
Readiness assessment, cloud SMB$6,500 to $12,500Truvo Cyber engagements
Readiness assessment, multi-site or on-premises scope$25,000 to $44,000Truvo Cyber engagements
Readiness assessment, published market range$15,000 to $25,000Compass IT Compliance, 2024
Implementation to audit-ready (fixed fee)$19,000 to $44,000, most often $25,000 to $31,000Truvo Cyber engagements
Managed SOC 2 compliance$3,000 to $5,000 a month during the build, $2,000 to $3,000 a month in operationTruvo Cyber engagements
SOC 2 Type 2 audit fee$10,000 to $20,000 for small and mid-sized organizations; $25,000 to $100,000 or more for larger onesMallette, 2026
Penetration test$10,000 to $35,000 on averageBlaze Information Security, 2026
Internal staff timeDozens to hundreds of hoursMallette, 2026

Across Truvo Cyber engagements in 2025 and 2026, year-one Truvo fees for an SMB of up to 100 people (assessment, build and operation) were $38,000 to $69,000. The all-in first year, including the audit, the platform and a penetration test, was about $50,000 to $75,000. An on-prem scope tends toward the upper end of those ranges because of the readiness line.

The general line-by-line breakdown, including auditor tiers and Type 1 fees, is in the SOC 2 cost guide.

Key insight

On-prem SOC 2 cost follows the evidence hours, and the hardware is only the reason those hours exist.

Owning servers adds no audit fee by itself. The cost comes from devices with no API, physical access in scope and a colocation provider whose report has to be read and mapped.

Why On-Prem SOC 2 Readiness Costs More Than a Cloud Readiness Assessment

On-prem SOC 2 readiness costs more because it has to cover systems a GRC platform cannot read, and controls a cloud provider would otherwise carry.

On-prem SOC 2 cost driverWhat changes on-premWhere the extra hours go
Evidence with no APIHypervisors, firewalls, switches and server management controllers have no GRC platform integrationWriting export scripts or manual procedures, then collecting dated artifacts on a calendar
Physical securityCC6.4 comes into scope for the cage, server rooms and backup mediaBadge and cage access lists, access reviews, visitor and media handling procedures
Network devicesFirmware, configuration and rule sets are the company's responsibilityConfiguration backups, rule reviews, firmware patch records
HypervisorsThe company hardens and patches the virtualization platformHardening checks, admin access reviews, patch evidence
Colocation as a subservice organizationThe colo provider's controls must be identified and monitoredReading the colo SOC 2 report, mapping complementary controls, annual review under CC9.2
Multiple sitesEach data center or office server room repeats the physical and network scopeMore locations in the system description and more evidence per control

SOC 2 evidence collection for devices with no API

SOC 2 evidence for on-prem devices with no API is collected by script or by hand, and that work carries the largest share of the extra readiness and operating hours. A GRC platform such as Vanta or Drata pulls evidence from AWS or Okta through an integration; a firewall appliance or hypervisor host needs an export procedure, a named owner and a due date. The guide to SOC 2 evidence collection on-prem covers the scripts and the evidence calendar.

SOC 2 physical security and the colocation provider

SOC 2 physical security comes into scope on-prem through CC6.4, which reads: The entity restricts physical access to facilities and protected information assets (for example, data center facilities, backup media storage, and other sensitive locations) to authorized personnel to meet the entity’s objectives. In a colocation facility, the provider operates the building controls and the company controls who is on its access list for the cage.

Under the carve-out method in the AICPA Description Criteria, the company's system description names the colocation provider as a subservice organization and lists the controls the company expects that provider to operate. The provider's own SOC 2 report then becomes evidence, and CC9.2 applies: The entity assesses and manages risks associated with vendors and business partners. The SOC 2 vendor management guide for data centers covers what to request from the provider and how to read its report.

How Long Does On-Prem SOC 2 Take, From Kickoff to a Type 2 Report?

On-prem SOC 2 takes 8 to 16 weeks to reach audit-ready, and a first Type 2 report follows after an observation window of 3 to 12 months plus a month or two for the auditor to issue it. A Type 1 report can come earlier, because it tests control design at one point in time.

On-prem SOC 2 timeline phaseTypical durationSource
Readiness and build to audit-ready8 to 16 weeksTruvo Cyber
SOC 2 Type 1 auditThe audit itself typically lasts a few weeksLinford & Co, 2024
SOC 2 Type 2 observation window3 to 12 months; 6, 9 or 12 months in general, with 12 months seen most oftenSchneider Downs, 2024; Linford & Co, 2024
Type 2 report issuedGenerally within a month or two after the period endLinford & Co, 2024

The AICPA sets no minimum SOC 2 Type 2 period. Schneider Downs, a CPA firm, allows 3-month periods for first-time reports and at least 6-month periods for every report after that, and recommends 12-month continuous periods so coverage has no gap. With a 3-month first window, an on-prem company that starts today can plan on a first Type 2 report roughly 6 to 9 months after kickoff, assuming the build stays inside 16 weeks.

Phase-by-phase detail for a bare-metal build is in the SOC 2 readiness guide for bare metal SaaS. For deals that need a report within weeks, the trade-off between a Type 1 first and going straight to Type 2 is in the SOC 2 Type 1 vs Type 2 guide.

Why On-Prem SOC 2 Timelines Slip

On-prem SOC 2 timelines slip when controls that need history start late, because a Type 2 auditor tests evidence from every part of the observation window. A cloud stack often has logs and configuration history from day one; an on-prem stack has them only after someone sets up the collection.

  • Logging and vulnerability scanning start late. Central logging for hypervisors and network devices, and authenticated scans of bare-metal hosts, need to run before the window opens so every sampled date has evidence.
  • Manual evidence has no owner. A monthly firewall configuration backup with no named owner gets missed in month two, and a missing month is an exception in the report.
  • The colocation report arrives late. If the provider's SOC 2 report period does not cover the company's window, the company needs a bridge letter or a newer report before fieldwork.
  • The penetration test needs an internal scope. An on-prem test usually covers the internal network and management interfaces as well as the external edge, which takes longer to scope and schedule. The SOC 2 penetration testing guide for on-prem networks covers that scoping.

Watch out

Don't open the SOC 2 Type 2 observation window before on-prem evidence collection is in place.

Every control in scope is tested across the whole window. A window that opens before device logs, scans and the evidence calendar are working produces exceptions for the first weeks, and those exceptions appear in the report enterprise buyers read.

How to Cut On-Prem SOC 2 Cost and Time

On-prem SOC 2 cost and time drop most when scope, evidence collection and the colocation provider are settled in the first weeks of readiness.

  1. Scope the system tightly. Include the production systems that serve customers and the management systems that control them, and carve out the colocation provider. The guide to SOC 2 scoping for hybrid and on-prem infrastructure covers the system boundary and the system description.
  2. Script evidence exports once. A scheduled export of firewall configurations, hypervisor admin accounts and switch firmware versions replaces hours of screenshots every month.
  3. Request the colocation SOC 2 report in week one. Check its period, its subservice organizations and its list of complementary user entity controls before writing your own physical security controls.
  4. Start logging and scanning before the window. Controls that need history decide the earliest date the Type 2 window can open.
  5. Use a Type 1 when a deal cannot wait. A Type 1 report gives the buyer's security review something to read while the Type 2 window is under way.
  6. Scope the penetration test with the readiness work. One test plan covering the external edge, the internal network and management interfaces avoids a second engagement.
  7. Get a fixed fee for the on-prem build. A quote that covers hardware, colocation and cloud scope together makes the readiness and implementation lines predictable.

On-Prem SOC 2 Cost and Timeline Depend on Evidence, Scope and the Colocation Report

On-prem SOC 2 costs more than a cloud SOC 2 in readiness, and takes longer when evidence collection for devices with no API starts late. A tight scope, scripted evidence and the colocation report in hand early keep both in check, and the finished report answers the enterprise security reviews that hold up deals. The SOC 2 for bare metal and on-prem infrastructure page lists the controls that change when you run your own servers, and the contact page books a scoping call.

Related Guides

Want a fixed price for on-prem SOC 2?

Truvo scopes your hardware, colo and cloud, then quotes the build and evidence work as a fixed fee.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does on-prem SOC 2 cost?

In Truvo Cyber engagements, an on-prem or multi-site SOC 2 readiness assessment for an SMB of up to 100 people was priced at $25,000 to $44,000, against $6,500 to $12,500 for a cloud SMB. Implementation was $19,000 to $44,000. The audit fee, a penetration test and the GRC platform are separate invoices on top.

How long does SOC 2 take for on-prem infrastructure?

On-prem SOC 2 takes 8 to 16 weeks to reach audit-ready, depending on how much logging, scanning and evidence collection already exists. A first Type 2 report then needs an observation window of 3 to 12 months, and the CPA firm generally issues the report within a month or two after the window ends.

Is SOC 2 more expensive for bare metal than for AWS?

SOC 2 for bare metal usually costs more in readiness, because hypervisors, firewalls and switches have no GRC platform integration and physical security comes into scope under CC6.4. The audit fee itself depends on scope and the audit firm. Scripted evidence exports and a carved-out colocation provider reduce the difference.

How long is the SOC 2 Type 2 observation period?

A SOC 2 Type 2 observation period is usually 3 to 12 months. The AICPA sets no minimum. Schneider Downs, a CPA firm, accepts 3 months for a first report and at least 6 months after that, and Linford & Co reports that periods are generally 6, 9 or 12 months.

Does our colocation provider's SOC 2 report reduce our SOC 2 cost?

A colocation provider's SOC 2 report reduces SOC 2 cost by covering the controls the provider operates, such as building access. The company still owns its cage access list, its own equipment and the review of the provider's report under CC9.2, and it must operate the complementary controls the provider's report lists.

Sources

Ready to Start Your Compliance Journey?

Get a clear, actionable roadmap with our readiness assessment.

Contact Us

Share this article:

Sample SOC 2 Control List

Input your email to download the list.

About the Author

Former security architect for Bank of Canada and Payments Canada. 20+ years building compliance programs for critical infrastructure.